About Us/Staff

Welcome to the section of the website about the fabulous staff at Cassiobury Junior School. All adults at CJS strive to give the children the best possible experience.

Senior Leadership Team

Jenny Sherry

Headteacher

Designated Senior Person for Safeguarding


Gary Stanley

Deputy Headteacher

Deputy Designated Senior Person for Safeguarding


Natasha Newman

Inclusion Leader


Year 6

Lizzie Hayward

Year 6 Leader, Class Teacher and NQT Mentor

Jan Bell

Class Teacher and Maths Leader

Nicole Kelly

Class Teacher

Jyoti David

Learning Support Assistant


Year 5

Ben Morgan

Class Teacher

Tzipora Drucker

Class Teacher and History Leader

Amy George

Class Teacher and English Leader

Rebecca Diaz

Year 5 Teaching Assistant


Year 4

Claudia Keating

Year 4 Leader, Class Teacher and Science Leader

Rozeena Asmat

Class Teacher and Religious Education and Festivals Leader

Kirsten Voller

Class Teacher and Geography Leader

Shyamala Amaranath

Year 4 Teaching Assistant and EAL

Shamim Marsh

Year 4 Teaching Assistant

Rosanne Handscombe

Year 4 Teaching Assistant

Sally Cooper

Trainee Teacher


Year 3

Deborah Ferguson

Year 3 Leader, Class Teacher, PE and MFL Leader

Sophie Appleford

Class Teacher and Art Leader

Katharine Paradas

Class Teacher and DT Leader

Sej Patel

Year 3 Teaching Assistant

Tayyeba Waqar

Year 3 Teaching Assistant

Soeli Watson

Year 3 Teaching Assistant


Specialist Teaching Staff

Liz Sanderson

Year 5 and 6 Maths Specialist Teacher

Jan Bell

Year 5 and 6 English Specialist Teacher


Pastoral Support

Michele Fowler

School Counsellor and PSHE Leader


Admin Team

Rhona Anderson

School Business Manager

Sarah West

Finance and Personnel Assistant

Ruth Harrison

Admin Assistant

Helen Clarke

Admin Assistant

Gordon Campbell

Network Manager/IT Technician


Site Team

Graham Barnard

Site Manager

Pete Rutherford

Caretaker


Catering Team

Thess Endrinal

Catering Assistant

Anna Makuch

Catering Assistant

Carolyn Connor

Catering Assistant


Senior Lunchtime Supervisors

Rebecca Diaz

Rosanne Handscombe


Lunchtime Supervisors

Naheed Ahmed

Shyamala Amaranath

Zoe Chapman

Jyoti David

Shabana Mehmood

Flora Patel

Tayyeba Waqar